Events

Loading Events

Region

City

Venues

Featured Events

Find Events

Upcoming Events

Events List Navigation

Thu 17 August - Sun 27 August

Gerry Fox and Ned Bigham: Staffa in Film and Music

Edinburgh International Festival
National Library of Scotland
Edinburgh

A work for full orchestra and large screens depicting three simultaneous visions of the uninhabited Hebridean island of Staffa created by award-winning filmmaker Gerry Fox and acclaimed composer Ned Bigham.

Fri 18 August

GABA-Analogue

LCO & Special Guests
Printworks
London
8:30 pm

GABA-analogue is an exclusive new installation over a year in the making that features commissions from some of the UK’s leading new composers and music producers presented within a unique immersive audio-visual environment.
For the first time in its history Printworks will feature acoustic instrumentation, including four orchestras playing simultaneously with electronic sampling, all in its unique 30,000 sq. ft main space. The evening will feature multiple different performances spread across the evening from 8:30pm−1am all in durational style. The audience is free to wander around the installation as the pieces unfold.

Sat 19 August

MacMillan conducts MacMillan

Edinburgh International Festival
Usher Hall
Edinburgh
7:45 pm

To celebrate Edinburgh International Festival’s 70th anniversary, James MacMillan conducts three masterpieces of 20th-century music – all of which received their premieres at the Festival – including his own trumpet concerto Epiclesis.

Sun 20 August

Bach’s ‘Little Organ Book’ past and present

Prom 47
Royal Albert Hall
London
1:00 pm

Organists William Whitehead and Robert Quinney launch our Reformation Day with a recital that includes three brand-new chorale preludes by British composers.

Sun 20 August

A Patchwork Passion

Prom 48
Royal Albert Hall
London
3:30 pm

A journey through five centuries of Western classical music in an afternoon with the BBC Singers and Swedish-French choral director Sofi Jeannin.

Mon 21 August

Entwined

New Chamber Music
The Warehouse
London
7:30 pm

Soprano Cora Schmeiser, flautist Richard Craig, violist Emma Richards, cellist Alice Purton and guitarist Diego Castro present works by Xenakis, John Croft, Liza Lim, Evan Johnson, James Erber and Esaias Järnegard.

Mon 21 August

Beethoven, Stravinsky and Gerald Barry

Prom 50
Royal Albert Hall
London
7:30 pm

In his new work, maverick composer Gerald Barry is inspired by revolutionary events in Canada’s history, also setting the text from Fidelio’s Prisoners’ Chorus.

Tue 22 August

Sibelius, Saint-Saens and Elgar–Payne

Prom 51
Royal Albert Hall
London
7:30 pm

Elaborated and completed by composer Anthony Payne from the sketches Elgar left at his death, the music heard here is as much Payne as it is Elgar.

Thu 24 August

Event 3: The Consolation of Scholarship

Presteigne Festival
St Andrews Church
Presteigne
8:30 pm

Mezzo-soprano Rebecca Afonwy-Jones and Berkeley Ensemble present a programme of works by Peter Maxwell Davies, Francis Poulenc, Michael Berkeley and Judith Weir. Conductor: George Vass.

Fri 25 August

Event 5: Bagatelles after Beethoven

Presteigne Festival
St Andrews Church
Presteigne
2:00 pm

World premiere of 6 new Bagatelles by Martin ButlerMichael Zev GordonCheryl Frances-HoadGabriel JacksonDavid Knotts and Jack Sheen alongside Beethoven’s Six Bagatelles, and works by Berg and Gregson.

+ Export Events